Vegetable glycerin, also called glycerol, is made from plant sources and contains no animal products. Glycerin has quite a few different uses such as emulsification for oil and water, skin moisturization and amplification of the moisturizing effects of skin cream, and gentle makeup removal. It is ideal for cracked skin healing, skin toning, and acne treatment when combined with other skin care products and may be used on its own as well.
Vegetable glycerin can be used at home as an emulsifier for oil and water. It is a humectant, which means that it will draw moisture from the air into your skin. It also works to retain moisture in your skin, which makes it the perfect emulsifier for oil and water skin applications. Simply add it to your favorite oil, massage into the skin, and watch your skin absorb the moisture from the oil and retain it for much longer. This also makes it a special addition to any essential oil blend for massage. Massage therapists can add a few drops of glycerin to any oil to provide a luxurious, full body skin moisturizing effect.
Many people use it as an overnight solution for soothing cracked feet. To use as a healing treatment for dry heels, massage a good amount of glycerin into the heels of the feet before bed, add socks, and wake up in the morning to find that your heels have become moist and soft. You can also use it as a simple hand moisturizer by diluting it and massaging it into the back of your hands where many people experience drying of the skin during the winter months. Vegetable glycerin is clearly one of the most versatile products you can use as part of your skin care routine, making is an essential product to have as part of your beauty care.