Lemongrass 100% Pure Therapeutic Grade Essential Oil by Edens Garden

Price: from $5.20

Please choose from the options above to see price and availability.

CERTAIN CONTENT THAT APPEARS ON THIS SITE COMES FROM AMAZON SERVICES LLC. THIS CONTENT IS PROVIDED 'AS IS' AND IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE OR REMOVAL AT ANY TIME.

Manufacturer Description

There is something so consoling about entering a freshly cleaned space. Lemongrass is the tidy essential oil. Its purifying qualities can make profound change. A recent study focusing on the antifungal activity of Lemongrass found that its natural properties are very effective against Candida spp. Additionally, Lemongrass can provide emotional calm through its earthy citrus aroma while restoring suppleness to the skin when highly diluted. Inhaling a few drops of Lemongrass or adding it to a bath can ease the nerves and provide mental clarity. Originally used as a food flavoring in Asia, Lemongrass is a natural shampoo in India. Brazilians make an herbal tea called abafado out of Lemongrass. Across the globe, medical physicians use Lemongrass for infections, fevers and sedate the nerves. The entire plant, a tufted grass with numerous stiff stems, is put through a steam distillation process to extract the oil. Lemongrass is a sensational addition to citrus or floral blends. BOTANICAL NAME: Cymbopogon flexuosus ORIGIN: India EXTRACTION METHOD: Steam Distillation PLANT PART: Grass NOTE: Top - Middle FAMILY: Poaceae BLENDS WELL WITH: Lime, and other citrus; Geranium, and other florals AROMA: Sweet, lemony, green, and slightly fruity CONSISTENCY: Thin COLOR: Pale Yellow **Euro droppers are not included with 100 ml bottles** SAFETY: Dilute to 0.7% when using topically, unless you have sensitive or damaged skin, then avoid using altogether. Using more than the recommended dilution can cause adverse reactions such as teratogenicity and sensitization. Do not use topically with children under age 2. Avoid using if you are taking drugs metabolized by CYP2B6. SHELF LIFE: 2 Years

Write a Review